Thursday, February 19, 2009

Updates and random stuff

First, and most importantly, I want to mention that Morgan hasn't been sick in 8 1/2 weeks (knocking on all the wood I can find). I guess the prevacid is working. (YAY!)
You have no idea how helpless I feel when my baby is uncontrollably sick. It kills me to see her in such misery. And now she is healthy. :)

Chad has his court date in 8 days for his disability case. Please keep us in your thoughts on this. We need all the good thoughts that we can get.

We measured Morgan this morning. She has grown an entire inch in the last month!
Holy crap, her size 8 blue jeans are beginning to be too short. Thank neptune for those adjustable elastic straps that they put in jeans now, or we would never be able to clothe her because she's so dang tall and skinny.
For the record, she's 4 ft 4 & 3/4 inches tall! I am only 5'2" tall (I shrunk an inch). At this rate, she's gonna be taller than me by the time she's in 3rd grade.

And Orin's right up there with her. He's 3'3" tall (at 3 years old).
I'm glad my kids got their daddy's tall skinny jeans.